Functions at the Regatta Hotel

Brisbane’s seasoned entertainer.

The Regatta Hotel is Brisbane’s seasoned entertainer. Our functions department provides our guests with memorable experiences, offering diverse capabilities across a range of events and social functions. The beautifully appointed functions floor plays host to an array of different events, from weddings to major corporate functions. We accommodate each and every guest for your specific event needs, with an exclusive and extensive range of function venues for hire here in Brisbane’s CBD.

Located on the first level of the hotel, our function rooms have direct access to the iconic verandahs of the Regatta Hotel. With glass bifold, soundproof sliding dividers that can be closed or opened up to combine the different spaces, these fully air-conditioned rooms are able to provide the flexibility to meet the needs of any event.

We offer the use of Walrus Club for private events and our Boatshed Restaurant for major corporate breakfasts and luncheons (subject to availability). With such diverse spaces and venues under one roof, we are sure to have the right space for your upcoming event requirements. Contact us for a personal tour of the Regatta Hotel’s best function venues and rooms to accommodate your upcoming event in Brisbane.

Click here to download the Corporate  Events Package
Click here to download the Special Events Package

Make a function enquiry

Winterford Room   – Thornton Room – Gailey Room – Gazzard Room – Boardroom – Henley Room – Walrus Club – Boatshed Restaurant

RoomCocktail CapacityBanquet CapacityTheatre  CapacityBoard Style Capacity
Winterford90243016
Thornton50163010
Gazzard50163010
Winterford/ Thornton150406025
Winterford/ Thornton/ Gailey200487030
Winterford/ Thornton/ Gailey/ Gazzard3508010040
Thornton/ Gailey50326020
Thornton/ Gailey/ Gazzard130508030
Gailey/ Gazzard60305017 

Winterford Room

Cocktail Style Capacity: 90 guests

Banquet Style Capacity: 24 guests

Boardroom Style Capacity: 16 guests

 The Winterford Room is located at the front of the hotel and overlooks Coronation Drive and the Brisbane River. The Winterford Room is our premium private function space, well equipped with a beautiful, black marble bar, and audio-visual capabilities. The Winterford Room is our most popular room and is a favourite among Brisbane’s city function venues for corporate events, special occasions and wedding receptions.

Thornton Room

Cocktail Style Capacity: 50 guests

Banquet Style Capacity: 24 guests

Boardroom Style Capacity: 10 guests

For a small function venue in Brisbane, the Thornton Room at the Regatta Hotel can be used independently or as an additional space for events requiring extra room. The Thornton Room is a great function space in Brisbane, with the venue suited for functions such as cocktail events, special occasions, corporate meetings and seated, private dinners. With access to its own private verandah space overlooking the Brisbane River, the Thornton Room is perfect for your next event

Gailey Room

The Gailey Room is used as an adjoining space for the Gazzard or Thornton Rooms to provide additional space for special occasions and corporate events. With access to private verandahs, the Gailey Room offers a little bit of extra room to mix and mingle and enjoy your function with your guests.

Gazzard Room

Cocktail Style Capacity: 50 guests

Banquet Style Capacity: 16 guests

Boardroom Style Capacity: 10 guests

The Gazzard Room is the perfect space for your next corporate meeting, networking breakfast, presentation, small cocktail event or exclusive luncheon. The Gazzard Room is predominantly used for corporate events and is equipped with a state-of-the-art, ceiling-mounted projector and suspended plasma screen. The Gazzard Room has access to private verandahs and is adjacent to our Verandah Bar, which allows guests access to a fully equipped bar or break-out space.

Function Level Verandahs

With iconic views of the city skyline and Brisbane River, the function level attached verandah are a talking point for all guests attending events at the Regatta Hotel. Our verandahs boast a gorgeous view of the famous jacaranda blooms on Coronation Drive from September through to January and make a gorgeous backdrop for any special occasion. With varying furniture and lay out configurations available for our private functions hosted, we offer the exclusive use of your adjoining your verandah for private use.

Henley Room

Location: Boatshed Restaurant

Capacity:

Seated – 22pax

Cocktail Style – NA

The Henley room is perhaps the one key point of difference for the Regatta Hotel’s Boatshed. The room acts as a private dining room and working wine cellar seating up to 22 people for an intimate and high quality dining experience. The room sports state of the art AV projector screens and surround sound. The fine dining menu by Executive Chef, Dan Fleming, and his team can be custom designed to suit any tastes or event. Restaurant views of inside the Henley Room are protected by a working wine cellar. The Henley Room has proven very popular, as few restaurants in Brisbane offering this type of dining experience. The Henley Room has hosted a range of experiences from Wallabies Dinners; Queensland Red’s Board Room meetings; high profile business lunches; wine dinners; Christmas parties; brand launches and more.

Walrus Club

Capacities:

Ladies Lounge and Temperance Bar

Maximum Capacity: 70 guests

Walrus Club Exclusive Use

Maximum Capacity: 250 guests

General Trading Hours:

Thursday: 5pm – late

Friday: 5pm – late

Saturday: 5pm – late

The Walrus Club itself is themed entirely as a 1920’s speakeasy. Described as a scene from the Great Gatsby, the venue is a winding rabbit warren of dimly lit nooks, arm chairs, cosy lounges and tall tables. Candle light and lamps are littered through the venue with visual reference to the Prohibition era and vintage-wares everywhere.

Authenticity and history was a big part of the design brief and architects Brand and Slater went to great depths for every minor detail to achieve a truly timeless venue for guests to enjoy.

The Walrus Club offers the exclusive use of the Temperance Bar and Ladies Lounge for celebrations during trading hours, Thursday to Saturday.

Exclusive use of the Walrus Club is offered outside of trading hours upon request for a minimum spend requirement or room hire fee based on requirements. Please contact our Functions Manager for further information on tailor designed events and venue space use.

Boatshed Restaurant

Capacity:

Seated: 220 guests

Cocktail Style: NA

The Boatshed Restaurant plays host to large seated events outside of peak trading hours and may be the perfect place for your next corporate breakfast or luncheon. With state of the art audio visual facilities, and the opportunity to optimise the space to suit your next corporate presentation or networking luncheon, we would love to chat with you further regarding the opportunity to host you event within this unique space. Please contact our Functions Team to discuss availability for full venue use and pricing.

 

Our functions team would love to hear from you or answer any questions you may have. Simply fill out an enquiry form below and one of our team members will be in contact soon. Please note that your function enquiry will be responded to within 48 to 72 hours. If you have an urgent date enquiry, please contact us directly on (07) 3871 9595.

For immediate information we recommend you download the Special Events Package for information on our spaces, capacity, catering and beverage packages, and more!


Make a function enquiry